Incident Platzer Kiebitz B8 D-MUTV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166326

Date:Saturday 17 May 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Platzer Kiebitz B8
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-MUTV
MSN: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oerlinghausen Airfield (EDLO) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDVY
Destination airport:Oerlinghausen (EDLO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot reported problems with the engine while on final. During a forced landing the aircraft was damaged. The 47 year old pilot and his with suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.lz.de/home/nachrichten_aus_lippe/oerlinghausen/oerlinghausen/11112074_Doppeldecker_muss_in_Oerlinghausen_notlanden.html