Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TE657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166331

Date:Tuesday 18 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TE657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wigsley, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TE657: Took off for Training flight. 18/12/1951.
Landing accident at RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire. The aircraft "held off" from landing for too long, and stalled at low altitude over the runway at Wigsley. It then swung off the runway and was seriously damaged.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162855