Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-HAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166350

Date:Sunday 18 May 2014
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Gogo Station Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HAY
MSN: 4412
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gogo Station, 7 miles S of Fitzroy Crossing, Kimberley, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fitzroy Crossing, Western Australia (FIZ/YFTZ)
Destination airport:Fitzroy Crossing, Western Australia (FIZ/YFTZ)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 18 May 2014 at 16:45 WST (Western Standard Time) a Robinson R22 Beta aircraft was conducting cattle mustering operations at GoGo Station near Fitzroy Crossing, Western Australia. Late in the afternoon, as the pilot was manoeuvring the helicopter at low level, the tail rotor struck the ground.

The helicopter commenced a severe right yaw. The pilot kept the helicopter in a clear area, while it rapidly completed about four full rotations to the right. To arrest the yaw, the pilot immediately closed the throttle which resulted in a rapid rate of descent. In an attempt to lessen the rate of descent, the pilot raised the collective. The helicopter struck the ground heavily, and then rolled onto the right side.

The pilot sustained serious injuries and the helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot was brought to Fitzroy Crossing Hospital, where his injuries were deemed non-life threatening.

Gogo Station [sometimes referred to as Margaret Downs] is a pastoral lease that has operated as a cattle station. It is located about 11 kilometres (7 miles) south of Fitzroy Crossing and 83 kilometres (52 miles) north east of Yungngora in the Kimberley region of Western Australia, at approximate co ordinates: 18°17′32″S 125°35′01″E

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-091.aspx
2. http://helihub.com/2014/05/18/18-may-14-vh-hay-robinson-r22-fitzroy-crossing-australia/
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/38104/
4. http://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/20094-vh-hay-2
5. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20121125.txt
6. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2014-05-19/atsb-to-probe-chopper-crash-near-fitzroy-crossing/5462294
7. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/wires/aap/article-2632236/Helicopter-crash-WA-cattle-station.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gogo_Station