Incident Robinson R22 Alpha N22431**,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166351

Date:Monday 19 May 2014
Time:10:00+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22431**
MSN: 494
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tomaszów Bolesławiecki, Bolesławiec County, Lower Silesia -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warta Boleławiecka, Lower Silesian Voivodeship
Destination airport:Warta Boleławiecka, Lower Silesian Voivodeship
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed May 19, 2014, heavily, in an open ploughed field at Tomaszów Bolesławiecki, Gmina Warta Bolesławiecka, within Bolesławiec County, Lower Silesian Voivodeship, Poland, but remained upright. Reported engine issues. Blades still attached at root, skids splayed out. The two occupants on board received minor injuries. According to a rough translation from Polish into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #8 for the original Polish text):

"The helicopter crashed in the field. There were two people aboard

Today after hours 10 a double helicopter fell to the ground near Tomaszów Bolesławiecki. The Bolesławiec police reported the incident to a person who witnessed the accident. Emergency services have arrived. The helicopter was private. The owner was probably on board. Both passengers are conscious and are already in the hospital - says Anna Kublik-Rościszewska, a spokeswoman for the Bolesławiec police station.

The helicopter crashed and fell to the ground in the field, there are six fire brigades working on the site. There were two people inside, both living. The rescue helicopter took them to the hospital - informs the provincial fire brigade.

For now, it is not known why the accident occurred. Details are set by the police."

Photos and video footage from the accident scene show that the helicopter carried the UK registration G-OLRT, but this R22 Beta is not the "real" G-OLRT: the tail boom of G-OLRT was sold to Poland and was attached to a different airframe, whilst the rest of the R22 Beta G-OLRT still flies in the UK.

The helicopter is a composite airframe with several mixed identities: it was built of front part of R22 Alpha msn 494 (Ex N22431, built 1990, damaged on July 9, 1994 and de-registered in 2013), tail boom of R22 Beta G-OLRT and tail rotor blades of another R22 Mariner. It does not appear to have been registered in any country or have had a Certificate of Airworthiness issued.

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=22431
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OLRT
3. https://www.helispot.be/hs/documents/heli/heliint201409.pdf (page 66)
4. http://helihub.com/2014/05/19/19-may-14-robinson-r22-tomaszow-boleslawiecki-poland/
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1140437/
6. http://www.mir.gov.pl/Transport/Transport_lotniczy/PKBWL/Aktualnosci/Documents/2014_0620_U.pdf
7. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N22431.html
8. http://web.archive.org/web/20140524070336/http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl:80/wiadomosci/1,114875,15987894.html