Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166355

Date:Thursday 31 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TA590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swinderby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire,
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA590: Swung on take-off and undercarriage distorted RAF Swinderby. 31/01/1952
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
3. ORB 204 AFS RAF (Operations Record Book)
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162855