Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166358

Date:Thursday 5 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: TA582
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Swinderby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA582: Took off for a Training flight.05/10/1950
The Mosquito was on a training flying from RAF Swinderby, but altitude could not be maintained, with the starboard engine feathered. The pilot un-feathered the propeller on the starboard engine, but could not obtain any power from the starboard engine, and therefore decided to make a forced wheels-up belly landing at RAF Kirton-in-Lindsay.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.