Incident Noorduyn Norseman VI LN-PAB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16637

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman VI
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-PAB
MSN: 811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gavnevand, Finnmark -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vadsø
Destination airport:Alta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit shore during landing on lake and overturned. Remains to Bodø Luftfartsmuseet August 2002.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm
Flynytt 6/2002, p68