Incident North American F-86F Sabre ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166388

Date:Thursday 17 September 1964
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Imperial Iranian Air Force (IIAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tehran -   Iran
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into factory building escorting the plane of Hailé Selassié of Ethiopia during visit. Pilot Cap Khatib Shahidi ejected. 32 injured.

Sources:

Passauer Neue Presse 18 September 1964, p3
La Stampa 17 September 1964, p14/18 September 1964, p16