Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166390

Date:Sunday 15 April 1945
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: TA370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA370: Took off for a Night Intruder sortie in the Lüneburg /Wismar /Perleberg area. 14/04/1945
Missing. After took off was no longer heard. Lost aroun 00:30 hrs, 15/04/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (114.652) Percy Victor WOOD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (177.457) Robert Edward FARROW DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF