Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166399

Date:Friday 12 July 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:1653 CU RAF
Registration: TA306
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn North Luffenham, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA306: Took off for training flight.12/07/1946
The aircraft landed back at base with the port propellor feathered. The Mosquito then overshot the runway, and skidded "broadside" before the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 1653 Conversion Unit RAF: AIR 29/612/5.
3.Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents.
4.https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160903
7.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_North_Luffenham#History