Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI SZ974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166410

Date:Thursday 10 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:204 AFS RAF
Registration: SZ974
MSN: FMO-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wigsley, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Wigsley
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito SZ974: Took off for a Training flight. 10/08/1950
Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at RAF Wigsley, Nottinghamshire.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 204 AFS RAF
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/mosquito2/mosquito-mk-vi/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Wigsley