Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI SZ959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166411

Date:Thursday 25 January 1945
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: SZ959
MSN: DM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roughilly Wood, 2miles SW of RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito SZ959/F: Took off at 12:20 hrs for anti-shipping patrol over Edfjord and Malloy. 25/01/1945
Collided with Mosquito RF581/Y and crashed 2miles SW of RAF Banff at 16:00 hrs.
Strike wing effort from RAF Banff of 143, 235 and 248 Squadrons attack shipping in Edfjord and Malloy sinking the German merchant vessel ILSE FRITZEN of 5099 tons and damaging the Norwegian merchant vessel BJERGFIN of 696 tons. No aircraft were lost during the strike, but back at RAF Banff while the formation broke over the base preparatory to landing, Mosquito SZ959/F of 248 Sqdn flown by F/Lt Crimp and F/O Bird collide with Mosquito RF581/Y of 248 Sqdn (S/Ldr Gunnis and W/O Mudd) and crashed close to Roughilly Wood near the airfield. Mosquito RF581/Y landed safely after sustaining serious damage while both crew members of aircraft "F" were killed in the crash.
Crew:
F/Lt (103.006) Darel Spofford Lydston CRIMP (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (152.566) John BIRD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://barnsleywarmemorials.weebly.com/barnsley-grammar-school.html
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 February 1944 LR339 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England min
4 November 1944 ???? 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min