Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166412

Date:Thursday 25 January 1945
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: RF581
MSN: DM-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:2 miles south-west of RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Banff, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Banff
Narrative:
Mosquito RF581/Y: Took off at 12:15 hrs for anti-shipping patrol over Edfjord and Malloy. 25/01/1945
Collided with Mosquito SZ959 approximately 2 miles SW of RAF Banff at 16:00 hrs.
Strike wing effort from RAF Banff of 143, 235 and 248 sqdns attack shipping in Edfjord and Malloy sinking the German merchant vessel ILSE FRITZEN of 5099 tons and damaging the Norwegian merchant vessel BJERGFIN of 696 tons. No aircraft were lost during the strike, but back at Banff while the formation broke over the base preparatory to landing, Mosquito SZ959 ("DM-F") of 248 squadron flown by F/Lt Crimp and F/O Bird collide with Mosquito RF581 ("DM-Y") of 248 sqn (S/Ldr Gunnis and W/O Mudd) and crashed close to Roughilly Wood near the airfield. Mosquito "DM-Y" of 248 sqn landed safely after sustaining serious damage while both crew members of aircraft "DM-F" were killed in the crash.
Crew:
S/Ldr (61508) Herbert Horatio Kitchener GUNNIS DFC (pilot) RAF - OK
W/O (1390961 Albert MUDD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
https://barnsleywarmemorials.weebly.com/barnsley-grammar-school.html
ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 1944 HR138 248 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England min
Mid-air collision
7 December 1944 RF581 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min