ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166447
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 19 June 1940 |
Time: | |
Type: | North American NA-16-4M (Sk 14) |
Owner/operator: | Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
Registration: | 678 |
MSN: | 113 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Risa farm, Grolanda. Floby -
Sweden
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | F6 (ESIA) |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine failure, oil splashed over the canopy that hampers the forced landing.
Mark: F5-178 (on loan to F6). 609 (105)...678 (113)*
Sources:
flyghistoria.org
Scramble*