Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR471,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166453

Date:Saturday 4 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LR471
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adriatic Sea near Zadar, Jugoslavie. -   Croatia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR471: Took off for PR mission over Yu coast and inland communications near Zadar. 04/03/1944
Presumably lost through enemy action. Missing.
Crew:
Lt. (207166V) Gerhardus Hendrik Izak ROOD (pilot) SAAF - killed
Lt. (542536V) Louis Christiaan WESSELS (nav.) SAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqdn SAAF
GERHARDUS HENDRIK IZAK