Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX LR443 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166458

Date:Thursday 21 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:9 FU RAF
Registration: LR443
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Kanchrapara, West Bengal. -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Kanchrapara
Destination airport:RAF Bamrauli
Narrative:
Mosquito LR443: Took off for a ferry flight to RAF Bamrauli. 21/06/1945
Engine cut on take-off. Engine failed and swung to avoid people, aircraft landed ahead and hit obstruction RAF Kanchrapara 21.6.1945
Crew:
F/Sgt (1416416) Albert William Francis HORTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt