Accident Robinson R22 Helicopter VH-WDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166472

Date:Friday 23 May 2014
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Helicopter
Owner/operator:Daniel Christopher Muenster
Registration: VH-WDB
MSN: 4629
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Congararra Station, 90 km N of Bourke, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Congararra Station Property, near Bourke, New South Wales
Destination airport:Congararra Station Property, near Bourke, New South Wales
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 23 May 2014, at about 11:00 EST (Eastern Standard Time), the pilot of a Robinson R22 helicopter, registered VH-WDB, conducted a local flight on a property about 90 km north of Bourke, New South Wales. The pilot flew the helicopter to a cleared landing area adjacent to a stock yard. From about 600 feet above ground level (AGL), he commenced the descent to the landing site, aiming to approach quietly and slowly to minimise disturbance to stock grazing nearby. When at about 9-15 feet AGL, he commenced a left turn into a light breeze, then at his 11 o’clock position, and entered the hover.

As the helicopter turned left, the pilot felt a violent shudder through the cyclic control. The pilot reported that the helicopter continued to yaw and he applied opposite pedal in attempt to counteract the yaw, however the pedal was ineffective and the yaw accelerated. The pilot rolled the throttle off, moved the cyclic forward and lowered the collective. As the helicopter descended rapidly, the pilot then raised the collective to cushion the landing. The right skid touched down first and the helicopter rolled to the right, coming to rest on the right side.

No aircraft unserviceabilities, including in the tail rotor control system were found other than those sustained in the accident. The drive belts were found intact and had moved forward one groove on the upper sheave consistent with a power-on main rotor strike. The helicopter was substantially damaged and the pilot was uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-093.aspx
2. http://helihub.com/2014/05/23/23-may-14-vh-wdb-robinson-r22-congararra-station-australia/
3. http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/WDB