Incident Wittman W-8 Tailwind 19-7964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166531

Date:Monday 26 May 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 19-7964
MSN: V-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rural Property near Leyburn, Toowomba -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leyburn Airstrip (Private)
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to gain height after take-off and impacted trees off the end of the private airstrip. The two occupants suffered back injuries and were taken to a nearby hospital.

Sources:

https://www.thechronicle.com.au/news/plane-crash-leaves-two-men-back-injuries/2269620/
http://www.news.com.au/national/queensland/two-men-injured-as-light-plane-crashes-on-takeoff-near-leyburn-on-southern-darling-downs/story-fnii5v6w-1226931888575