Incident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2 C-IABO(?),
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166536

Date:Sunday 25 May 2014
Time:18:45
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IABO(?)
MSN: 02223X3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 metres from Brockville Airport, Brockville, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brockville Airport, Ontario
Destination airport:Brockville Airport, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ontario Provincial Police (OPP) were advised via 911 call that a privately registered Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2 crashed approximately 100 metres from Brockville, Ontario (CNL3). Police, Fire and Ambulance responded and the occupant was extracted and transported to hospital, condition unknown. Transportation Safety Board (TSB), Joint rescue co-ordination centre (JRCC), Civil Aviation Contingency Operations (CACO), National Operations Centre (NOC) advised.

NOTE: Registration not 100% confirmed - press photos of accident show registration as "C-IA.." with the last two letters obscured. However, there are only FOUR aircraft of this type based in Ontario: C-IABO, C-IAIY, C-IALY and C-IAUZ.
The engine on the aircraft involved in the accident is a ROTAX 582 which eliminates C-IAUZ with its ROTAX 912. We also know that C-IABO was deleted from the registry May 24 2006. This leaves C-IAIY and C-IALY.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2014O1052
2. https://www.yorkregion.com/news-story/4539937-man-injured-in-plane-crash-near-brockville/
3. http://www.recorder.ca/2014/05/25/lone-occupant-seriously-injured-in-plane-crash
4. http://ottawasun.com/2014/05/25/lone-occupant-seriously-injured-in-plane-crash/wcm/d848f77d-ae0f-4216-b61e-a4735dfdb692