Accident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166539

Date:Monday 26 May 2014
Time:morning
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lonnie Pool Field/Weaverville Airport (O54), Weaverville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weaverville Airport (O54)
Destination airport:Weaverville Airport (O54)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experimental gyrocopter crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot was seriously injured in the crash. The pilot later succumbed to the injuries received in the accident.

Sources:

http://www.trinityjournal.com/news/local/article_883f75f2-e50a-11e3-a2f7-001a4bcf6878.html