Hard landing Incident Garland-Bianchi Linnet G-APRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166553

Date:Friday 5 May 1967
Time:
Type:Garland-Bianchi Linnet
Owner/operator:Edwin Arthur Perry & Colin McIntyre Fraser
Registration: G-APRH
MSN: 002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Squires Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Jersey Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Second Garland-Bianchi Linnet built, first flown 15.1.59, and registered as G-APRH same day. Re-registered six times 1959-66; last owners E.A.Perry & Colin McIntyre Fraser, Squires Gate, Blackpool

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.5.67 when sustained severe damage in a heavy landing at Jersey Airport, Jersey, Channel Islands whilst arriving for the annual rally. Registration G-APRH belatedly cancelled 5.3.73 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APRH-3.pdf
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1324160/
3. http://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1962/1962%20-%201295.PDF
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garland-Bianchi_Linnet#British_production
5. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200741
6. http://www.laa-archive.org.uk/results.php?q=G-APRH&fields=reg