Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7974,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166561

Date:Monday 3 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P7974
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cottingham, near Hull, East Riding of Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catfoss
Narrative:
Spitfire P7974 was being operated by the Central Gunnery School, RAF, when it made a wheels-up forced landing at Cottingham.
Initially assessed as Category B, it was later re-categorised as Cat. E and Struck off Charge on 14/4/44.

Sources:

Spitfire production list