Accident Mil Mi-8MT 16 YELLOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166598

Date:Thursday 29 May 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:National Guard of Ukraine
Registration: 16 YELLOW
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Andreevka village, near Slavyansk -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Karačun
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At least 12 people were killed 1 injured when Pro-Russian separatists shot down an Ukrainian helicopter near Slavyansk. Further details to follow.

Sources:

http://vv.gov.ua/news.php?nid=4889&lang=ua Official site of National Guard of Ukraine
https://www.theguardian.com/world/2014/may/29/ukraine-military-helicopter-shot-down-slavyansk_
https://www.blick.ch/news/ausland/14-ukrainische-soldaten-tot-russen-rebellen-schiessen-helikopter-ab-id2881267.html
https://starshinazapasa.livejournal.com/795244.html