Incident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166631

Date:Thursday 29 May 2014
Time:
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dahlemer Binz Airfield (EDKV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The new gyroplane was taken for a taxi test on the runway when it rolled over. It burst into flames.

Sources:

http://www.ksta.de/dahlem/unfall-auf-der-dahlemer-binz-gyrokopter-pilot-schwer-verletzt,15188880,27293372.html