Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 VP194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166634

Date:Monday 3 July 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF
Registration: VP194
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of RAF stn Hemswell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Hemswell
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VP194: Took off for Training flight. 03/07/1950
Undershooting on single-engine approach practice at RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire, and then began to swing to port. The pilot attempted to reduce the swing to port by cutting back power on the 'live' engine, and maintaining airspeed by putting the aircraft into a shallow dive.
The pilot then attempted to make an overshoot to RAF Hemswell, but the airspeed fell below the critical level, and the aircraft could not maintain altitude. The pilot then operated to make a wheels-up emergency landing one mile short of Runway 06 at RAF Hemswell. As far as is known, the crew were uninjured.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 139 Sqdn RAF nic
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8439310
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VP
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1950