Mid-air collision Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166647

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR138
MSN: DM-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Mosquito HR138/Y: Took off at 15:40 hrs for Anti shipping and recco patrol. 09/06/1944.
Collided with Mosquito HX903 over Cornwall on return from sweep. As the formation approached base W/Cdr Phillips (HR138/Y) crossed under the formation and climbed to port. F/O Bonnet (HX903/I) also turned to port and at 1,500ft over the edge of the airfield both aircraft collided. The starboard wing of HR138 aircraft sliced through the tail of HX903. Mosquito HX903 dived out of control into the Celtic sea. W/Cdr Phiilips was able to regain control of his aircraft and he carried out a successful landing at 18:07 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (70539) Anthony Dolkray PHILLIPS DSO DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (138.057) Robert Wylie THOMSON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/clog44.html
3.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1944 RF581 248 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Fraserburgh, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min
25 January 1945 RF581 248 Sqn RAF 0 2 miles south-west of RAF stn Banff, Aberdeenshire, Scotland min
Mid-air collision