Incident Noorduyn Norseman IV LN-SUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 16665

Date:Saturday 3 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman IV
Owner/operator:Widerøe & Polarfly
Registration: LN-SUW
MSN: 728
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Narvik -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by fire. Caught fire on take off. Pilot forced landed and all occupants evacuated.

Sources:

Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
Dagbladet 3 October 1953