Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166652

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: VT589
MSN: OT-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Benson
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VT589/Z: Took off for a local flight. 24/04/1951
but on the take off run, a violent swing to port developed and the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39005) Hughie Idwal EDWARDS DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
W/Cdr (????) ABRAHAMS (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF (Operations Record Book)
3.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4.Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings.
5.http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
6.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422904