Accident Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing VH-FNS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166661

Date:Saturday 31 May 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D17S Staggerwing
Owner/operator:Shine Air Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FNS
MSN: 3108
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dardanup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light aircraft went down in a paddock adjacent to Ferguson Road, Dardanup. The 1942 Beech D17-S Staggerwing biplane sustained substantial damage. The sole occupant received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theage.com.au/wa-news/plane-crashes-in-dardanup-20140531-zrtwt.html_
http://www.news.com.au/national/western-australia/pilot-injured-in-light-plane-crash-near-dardanup-in-was-south-west/story-fnii5thn-1226938331963
https://au.news.yahoo.com/pilot-injured-in-sw-plane-crash-24017922.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000973939.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Upu_B4C6dME&app=desktop

Media: