Incident Denney Kitfox 4 N205AK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166662

Date:Saturday 31 May 2014
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N205AK
MSN: C9602-0144
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Field near 108th Street/Robin Hood Lane, Kansas City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kansas City International Airport (MCI/KMCI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A small plane on its way to Kansas City International Airport landed in a corn field in the Northland on Saturday. Airport officials said the plane made a "soft landing" near 108th Street and Robin Hood Lane at noon after encountering engine trouble. The area is 2 miles to the east of the airport.

Authorities said the pilot and a passenger are OK. The single-engine plane was believed to be a kit-built aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://www.kmbc.com/article/small-plane-on-way-to-kci-airport-lands-in-corn-field/3682717?tru=SYqD9
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=205AK
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kmbz.com/pages/19123270.php?contentType=4&contentId=15320116]
4. http://media.kmbz.com/search?q=Kitfox
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N205AK.html
6. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2014_05_31_archive.html

Media: