Incident Piper PA-22-108 Colt C-FWMR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166665

Date:Saturday 31 May 2014
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108 Colt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FWMR
MSN: 22 9294
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:South River-Sundridge District Airport (CPE6), Sundridge, Parry Sound, -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CPE6
Destination airport:CPE6
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings at the South River-Sundridge District Airport (CPE6), in South River, Parry Sound, Ontario, the aircraft, Piper PA-22-108 Colt, clipped trees on approach and impacted terrain, coming to rest nose down.
The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.therecord.com/news-story/4551881-pilot-shares-the-story-of-his-sundridge-plane-crash/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/current.asp]

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-PA-22-108-Colt/1301077/?sid=7249562d06e75a375d977c9e1b394884_