Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166686

Date:Monday 14 February 1944
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HX863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea off Rhyl, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Fortune, East Lothian
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX863: Took off for training flight /air-to-air firing practise. 14/02/1944
F/Lt Culcheth, considered an experienced pilot who had conducted four similar exercises previously.
They were on an air firing exercise and cloud conditions on range were just within limits for air-to-air firing. Visibility seawards was good. The pilot carried out two attacks on a drogue successfully and was carrying out a third attack from the port quarter closing to break-away position when he appeared to carry out a roll to starboard followed by commencement of a second roll to starboard from which he appeared to go into a spin and hit the sea. The aircraft exploded on impact and the petrol on sea burned for awhile. Aircraft deemed to have sustained a high speed stall. Accident occurred over Irish Sea at 11:10 hrs. 14/02/1944 .
Crew:
F/Lt (J/4815) William Ernest CULCHETH (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/16333) Earl Frederick MORTON (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 OTU RAF
3.CWGC