Accident Aero Commander Callair A-9B N7292V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166700

Date:Monday 2 June 2014
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7292V
MSN: 1437
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellowstone National Park, S of Gardiner Airport (29S), MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gardiner, MT (29S)
Destination airport:Gardiner, MT (29S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight. The pilot reported that, during departure, the airplane was unable to maintain a positive climb rate, so he decided to conduct a forced landing on a grass field. During the landing roll, the airplane’s wing struck terrain, and the airplane subsequently came to rest inverted.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Postaccident weight and balance calculations determined that, at the time of the accident, the airplane exceeded its maximum gross weight limitation. Further, the density altitude was calculated to be 5,661 ft mean sea level. It is likely that the combined effects of the airplane being over its gross weight and the highdensity altitude degraded the airplane’s climb performance.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning and his subsequent takeoff with the airplane over its allowable gross weight in highdensity altitude conditions, which degraded the airplane’s climb performance and led to a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7292V

Location

Media: