Incident Harmening High Flyer Powered Parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166706

Date:Sunday 1 June 2014
Time:21:00
Type:Harmening High Flyer Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jackson County Airport (I18), Ravenswood, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Harmening High Flyer Powered Parachute, experienced a loss of lift and impacted airport terrain at the Jackson County Airport (I18), Ravenswood, north-northeast of Millwood, West Virginia. The powered parachute sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://wvmetronews.com/2014/06/02/pilot-injured-in-jackson-county-plane-crash/
http://wchstv.com/newsroom/eyewitness/140601_25874.shtml

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harmening_High_Flyer