Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N653T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166715

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private individual
Registration: N653T
MSN: D-4998
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5475 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-G-CI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Monroe Regional Airport (KMLU), Monroe, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Monroe, LA (MLU)
Destination airport:Monroe, LA (MLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a maintenance test flight. According to Federal Aviation Administration audio files, the pilot reported to an air traffic controller that the airplane was experiencing an unspecified fuel problem. The engine then experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot conducted a forced landing, during which the airplane collided with a tree and then impacted a parking lot. A postaccident examination of the airframe, engine, and fuel system did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A review of data obtained from the airplane's engine data monitoring system did not reveal any unusual engine readings before the loss of engine power.
At the accident site, fuel was drained from each wing tank and a fuel line leading to the engine; the fuel from the fuel line was orange. Testing of the orange fuel sample revealed the presence of silicon. The tank seals and lines were intact, and the source of the silicon could not be determined. No silicon nor any white powdery deposits (the expected combustion byproducts of silicon) were found on any of the engine components. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N653T

Location

Media: