Accident Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac G-CBAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166717

Date:Sunday 17 February 2013
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 UL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBAP
MSN: PFA162A13656
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 912-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glaisnock, near Cumnock, East Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benston Farm Strip, near Cumnock, Ayrshire
Destination airport:Bute Airfield, Isle of Bute (X6BU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 17 February 2013, the pilot had been airborne for about 10 minutes when the canopy suddenly detached from the aircraft. He made a forced landing at Glaisnock, near Cumnock, East Ayrshire, but the ground was rougher than expected and the aircraft slid to a halt on its nose, having collapsed the nose landing gear.

In addition to the damage caused during the landing, the canopy had struck and damaged the rudder and right elevator when it departed. Although very shaken, the pilot was uninjured. The reason for the canopy detachment was not immediately evident

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/02/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/zenair-ch-601ul-zodiac-g-cbap-17-february-2013
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1162815/
4. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/348265-zenair-zodiac-ch601-xl-microlight-banned.html
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.cumnockchronicle.com/news/roundup/articles/2013/02/18/447279-plane-crash-near-glaisnock-house/]