Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub G-AWMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166725

Date:Saturday 18 May 2013
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Booker Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-AWMF
MSN: 18-8674
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wycombe Air Park, Booker, Marlow, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged on glider towing operations on the day of the accident. The weather was fine, with a light to moderate surface wind and good visibility. The aircraft had previously carried out ten consecutive glider tows before refuelling. The accident occurred on the third takeoff after refuelling.

Pre-takeoff checks were normal, including engine full-power checks. Shortly after takeoff, at a height of about 50 ft, there was a sudden vibration, which was severe enough to prevent the pilot reading his instruments. The vibration then stopped, combined with a complete loss of engine power. The pilot jettisoned his glider and manoeuvred the aircraft for a forced landing in fields beyond the airfield boundary. The aircraft ran into a hedge and pitched nose-down, flipping over onto its back and coming to rest inverted. The pilot, who was wearing a full harness, was uninjured and was able to vacate through the aircraft’s door. At the time of the report, the reason for the engine failure was awaited.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2013/05/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/piper-pa-18-150-modified-super-cub-g-awmf-18-may-2013
2. http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1277008/_
4. http://www.verdunluck.com/flying-machines-3-tug-aircraft/
5. http://www.bookergliding.co.uk/fleet.html