Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N734BY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166727

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N734BY
MSN: 17268737
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:2513 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Padre Island National Seashore, N of Port Mansfield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (DWH)
Destination airport:Port Isabel, TX (PIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during cruise flight, the engine lost power and began running roughly. He applied carburetor heat, set the mixture control to full rich, attempted to switch fuel tanks, and cycled the ignition switch to test the magnetos, but the engine continued to run roughly at reduced power. During the subsequent forced landing, the tires sunk into soft soil, and the airplane then nosed over.
The weather conditions when the power loss occurred were conducive to the accumulation of moderate carburetor icing at cruise and descent power settings. Formation of ice within the carburetor throat could have resulted in a richer fuel/air mixture that could have been further exacerbated by the pilot’s application of carburetor heat and his setting of the mixture control to full rich. The airplane was recovered from the accident site and released before a postaccident examination could be conducted; therefore, other possible causes for the engine power loss could not be ruled out.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=734BY

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/29032-03e08028c8f2bc6c5edf7cdc2810e0d904046453/aircraft/N734BY/sort/votes/page/1/size/fullsize

Location