Incident Mustang Aero Mustang II N47JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166743

Date:Tuesday 3 June 2014
Time:16:10
Type:Mustang Aero Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47JP
MSN: 1900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:SE of La Porte City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Peacock built Mustang II, force landed to a field southeast of La Porte City, Iowa. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.kwwl.com/story/25685450/2014/06/03/emergency-landing-in-benton-county-field
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-JUN-14,LA%20PORTE,N47JP]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=47JP

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Bushby-Mustang-II/0680607/L?sid=ca2262a565e7da14b84b3ad0cd972ca8
http://www.mustangaero.com