Incident McDonnell DouglasAV-8BR-27-MC Harrier II Plus 165589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166747

Date:Wednesday 4 June 2014
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell DouglasAV-8BR-27-MC Harrier II Plus
Owner/operator:U S Marine Corps
Registration: 165589
MSN: B326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Imperial, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNFG
Destination airport:KNFG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United States Marine Corps McDonnell Douglas AV-8V Harrier II impacted residential terrain at Imperial, California. The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post-impact fire. The sole pilot onboard safely ejected from the aircraft.
There have been no reported injuries on the ground.
(remanufactured airframe, ex AV-8B-7-MC registration/serial 162738)

Sources:

http://fox5sandiego.com/2014/06/04/military-plane-crashes-in-imperial-valley/#axzz33jB5erKX
https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Military-Plane-Crash-Imperial-Valley-Neighborhood-San-Diego-261909661.html