Incident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N8843B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166758

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8843B
MSN: 36543
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Pilot Country Airport (X05), Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unoccupied aircraft became in-motion and came to rest in a retention pond at the Pilot Country Airport (X05), Brooksville, Florida. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot outside the airplane was not injured. The aircraft leaked approximately two gallons of fuel into the pond.

Sources:

http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/small-plane-crashes-at-pilot-country-airport/2183036
http://www.wfla.com/story/25702482/pilot-safe-after-plane-taxis-into-pasco-retention-pond
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8843B
http://tbo.com/news/breaking-news/pilot-unhurt-in-minor-crash-at-pasco-airport-20140605/