Incident Douglas A-20-Boston ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166760

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20-Boston
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ice cap on the east coast -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew, members of the Royal Canadian Air Force Boston/Havoc), survived the crash and were eventually rescued by the USCGC Northland once they made their way to the coast.

Sources:

http://www.uscg.mil/history/articles/GreenlandPatrolIceCapRescueTaub2011.pdf
Book "Frozen In time" by Mitchell Zuckoff