Incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V HB-LTH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166761

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:c. 17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca V
Owner/operator:HS-Air
Registration: HB-LTH
MSN: 34-49040
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Locarno magadino -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno LSZL
Destination airport:Buochs LSZC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
a 64 year-old pilot make an aborted takeoff in a field near the Locarno aerodrome. He escape uninjured
Comment: Most probably the aircraft tried to take-off from Locarno´s grass runway and not from a simple field.

Sources:

https://www.tio.ch/News/Ticino/794995/Aereo-da-turismo-cade-in-un-prato/

http://www.ticinonews.ch/ticino/203129/magadino-aereo-finisce-fuori-pista

Images:

date: 09-Sep-2014; awaiting it´s further fate at Locarno airfield