Incident Evolution Trikes Revo ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166762

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:08:57 LT
Type:Evolution Trikes Revo
Owner/operator:North American Flight Services
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Saratoga County Airport (5B2), Saratoga Springs, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:5B2
Destination airport:5B2
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing an engine runup during the annual, the aircraft, a weight-shift-control (WSC) Evolution Revo trike, experienced a loss of static control and entered a hangar, damaging two aircraft and the hangar. The Revo Light Sport Aircraft (LSA) sustained substantial damage as did a Cessna 337 Skymaster. A Cessna 182 sustained minor damage and the mechanic involved in the accident received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.saratogian.com/general-news/20140605/mechanic-hurt-in-ultra-lite-crash-at-saratoga-county-airport
https://blog.timesunion.com/saratogaseen/pilot-injured-in-accident-at-saratoga-county-airport/21206/

http://evolutiontrikes.com/
http://www.nafsinc.com