Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RF624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166776

Date:Friday 30 August 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:GC 1/3 (Navarre) Armée de l'Air
Registration: RF624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ruffey-lès-Beaune, 7 km of Beaune, Burgundy, the Côte d'Or department -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Base aérienne 102 Dijon-Longvic
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RF624: Crashed in flight and burned after explodsion. 30/08/1946
Crashed in forest Beaune, Burgundy in the Côte d'Or department, eastern France. After mowing the trees for several hundred meters, this plane crashed 20 or 30 meters from a forest road, its trajectory seems to have been NE-SE. It burned out completely except for the big parts: engines, landing gear. Some people at the scene said it was already ablaze before it hit the ground.
Crew:
Sub.Lt. QUINEL (pilot) Armée de l'Air - killed
Sgt Désiré ANGELVY (nav.) Armée de l'Air - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1946-1948.htm
3.https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-leperthus-angelvy