Gear-up landing Accident Cessna P210N Centurion G-JGSM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166795

Date:Thursday 27 January 1983
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Trustee of the Strathmarine Flying Group
Registration: G-JGSM
MSN: P210-00408
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:¾ mile east of Perth Airport, Scone, 3 miles NE of Perth, Kinross -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Perth/Scone Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Destination airport:Perth/Scone Airport (PSL/EGPT)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27.1.83 when engine failed and caught fire shortly after takeoff from Perth/Scone Airport. The pilot immediately made a circuit, and attempted to make an emergency landing back at Perth/Scone Airport. At 50 feet AGL whilst on final approach, there was a small explosion and a further fire started, and the aircraft belly landed at Perth/Scone. Both persons on board were uninjured.

Damage sustained to landing gear, airframe and propeller, with severe burning and scorching to the lower right engine nacelle and fuselage. These were sufficient for the airframes to be deemed by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed", and the registration G-JGSM was cancelled as such on 17.3.83. The CAA records go on to add a footnote: "NB; bits sold to the USA for rebuild"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423043e40f0b61342000b65/Cessna_P210_Centurion_G-JSGM_09-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-JSGM.pdf