Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166801

Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF428
MSN: M5-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PF428/C: Pilot taxied off perimeter track and aircraft sustained damaged. Damage Cat.AC.16/01/1945 Sent for repair 6.12.1945 NFT 
Crew:
F/O (144.039) Michael Vernon SOLOMON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 1945 PF451 128 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant min
28 February 1945 PF451 128 Sqn RAF 2 RAF stn Rattlesden, Suffolk, England w/o