Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk I-SIPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166814

Date:Monday 9 June 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Como
Registration: I-SIPI
MSN: 17272419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Valvarrone, Lecco district; Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LILY
Destination airport:LILY
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float equipped Cessna 172N Skyhawk aircraft stalled and impacted a wooded mountainside. All three on board were killed.
The aircraft stalled as the pilot made a banking turn at low airspeed. A contributing factor was the poor flight planning. The flight was outside the limits of the aircraft relating to altitude and temperature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/cgi-bin/ita/Relazione%20I-SIPI.pdf

http://www.resegoneonline.it/articoli/Aereo-precipita-in-Valvarrone-recuperati-tre-corpi-carbonizzati-20140609/#prettyPhoto
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.resegoneonline.it/articoli/Aereo-precipita-in-Valvarrone-due-delle-tre-vittime-sono-di-Abbadia-Lariana-20140609/]
http://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/topnews/2014/06/09/cade-aereo-turismo-nel-lecchese-3-morti_b475e6d1-2009-4518-a08e-281982eadd13.html
https://www.laprovinciadicomo.it/stories/Cronaca/aereo-da-turismo-precipitato-in-valvarrone_1062202_11/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1999 N172AN American Aviation 0 Lakeland, FL sub