Hard landing Accident Jodel D140 Mousquetaire G-BHCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 166851

Date:Saturday 14 May 1983
Time:16:50 UTC
Type:Jodel D140 Mousquetaire
Owner/operator:Kent Gliding Club Ltd
Registration: G-BHCI
MSN: 40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Challock Airfield, Squids Gate, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Challock Airfield, Ashford, Kent (EGKE)
Destination airport:Challock Airfield, Ashford, Kent (EGKE)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/5/83: the aircraft had taken off from Challock Airfield, Ashford, Kent (EGKE) with a Schleicher K8 glider in tow. During the initial climb-out from the airfield, at an altitude of 150 feet, the engine failed. The glider tug pilot (in the Jodel) elected to release the glider and turn right, to avoid trees, and land downwind back at Challock.

There was some power recovery during the descent, but the right wing hit the ground during the manoeuvre, and the aircraft landed heavily. At impact, the pilots shoulder restraint straps became detached at their anchor points, and the pilot sustained facial injuries

Examination of the aircraft failed to establish the cause of the engine failure. However the aircraft had taken off using the fuel from the rear tank, which was filled with MOGAS (similar to petrol for car engines), and the engine fitted to G-BHCI was not approved or certified for operations on such a fuel.

Damage sustained to starboard wing, fin, tailplane, undercarriage and engine mounting structure. These would appear to be enough to write the aircraft off as "damaged beyond repair". Hence, the Registration G-BHCI was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" on 5/12/83

(Thumbnail history: Registered 3/60 as F-BIZJ. Re-registered 1/69 as LX-BUS. Re-registered 7/77 as F-GAPD. Re-registered 7/79 as OO-APD. Re-registered 24/9/79 G-BHCI)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f65340f0b61342000573/Jodel_D140_G-BHCI_13-83.pdf
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHCI.pdf
3. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ140.htm
4. http://fgonet.pagesperso-orange.fr/mousquetaire/Jodel%20D140.htm
5. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17599.0
6. https://members.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2015/04/1430312258_TNS%2001.02.84.pdf
7. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BHCI.html