This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 24 December 1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | Avro Anson |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | XA-... |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Cabo Rojo -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Missing at sea. Body of pilot Gilberto Reyes found by fishermans January 1951.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 9 January 1951, p1+3